Stars of Tomorrow NYC Bound

Stars of Tomorrow NYC Bound (a NHSMTA Local Competition), Presented by Palmer’s, Sponsored by WROC Channel 8, and Underwritten by Lake Beverage, celebrated its inaugural season in 2009.  Select Leading Male and Female role award recipients from RBTL’s annual Stars of Tomorrow Recognition Ceremony are eligible to participate in this competition at the Auditorium Theatre.

The 2024 Competition was held on Thursday, May 23rd.  

At Stars of Tomorrow NYC Bound, participants are narrowed down by appointed judges until one Leading Male and one Leading Female are selected to represent Rochester, NY in a national competition in New York City; the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (NHSMTA), also known as The Jimmy Awards®.

Ian Royse (Greece Arcadia) & Katiclaire Dobbins (Bishop Kearney) were selected as RBTL's 2024 representatives.  Additionally, Aubrey Puccio (LeRoy) was voted Fan Favorite.

The winning male and female at the National High School Musical Theatre Awards are selected by a panel of experts following a week of musical theater rehearsals, master classes, private coaching, and interviews with theater professionals. Based on their skill level and professional goals, students are eligible for college scholarships, professional internships, career coaching, and opportunities for auditions.

 

The 15th Annual National High School Musical Theatre Awards will be presented on Monday, June 24, 2024. 

Learn more about The Jimmy Awards at jimmyawards.com.

For more information, please contact Holly Valentine at 585-277-3338 or [email protected]

 

Past Stars of Tomorrow NYC Bound Winners:

2009
Joe Pudetti (Penfield) & Krystal Lawton (School of the Arts)

2010
Gavin McClelland (Mynderse Academy) & Marissa Bland (Churchville-Chili)

2011
Shauni Ruetz (Wayne) & Daniel Walton (Brockport)
*Shauni went on to win The Jimmy Award.

2012
Josh Carey (Wheatland-Chili) & Maureen Edwards (Notre Dame of Batavia)

2013
MacKenzie Wright (Greece Athena) & Stephen Heller (Victor)

2014
Alvis Green (School of the Arts) & Maureen Edwards (Notre Dame of Batavia)

2015
Molly Feldman (Pittsford-Mendon) & Noah Barnes (North Rose Wolcott)

2016
Mark Mitrano (Greece Athena) & Abby DeWitte (Wayne)

2017
Shelby Ennis (Churchville-Chili) & Jack D’Angelo (Warsaw)

2018
Mark Mitrano (Greece Athena) & Natalie Leclair (Pittsford Sutherland)

2019
Mia Hall (Eastridge) & Jack D’Angelo (Warsaw)

2020
COVID Hiatus Year

2021
Jaston Brooks (Newark) & Megan Fiorella (Pittsford Sutherland)

2022
Aidan Eddy (Greece Odyssey Academy) & Lexi Lopez (Eastridge)

2023
Hope Galloway (Brighton High School) & Evan Williams (Le Roy Jr./Sr. High School)